13th EUMETSAT User Forum in Africa
24-28 September 2018
Abidjan, Côte d’Ivoire

PROGRAMME OF THE FORUM 

 
Monday 24 September 2018
08:00 Chairpersons and rapporteurs briefing meeting
08:30 Registration of Participants 
10:30 Opening Ceremony
11:00 Introduction & Presentation of the Forum
12:00 - 14:00
Lunch break
Session 1: EUMETSAT Programmes Overview 
14:00 - 16:00 Session 1
            SESSION 2: African Programmes and policies
16:30 - 18:00 Session 2

Tuesday 25 September 2018
Session 3: MTG and Africa
08:30 - 10:30 Session 3
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
Session 4: Climate and Monitoring of Services
11:00 -12:30 Session 4
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch break
Session 4 cont': Climate and Monitoring of Services 
14:00 - 18:00  

 

 

Wednesday 26 September 2018
Session 5 - Training, Research and Data Access
Chairperson: TBC
Rapporteurs:  TBC
Coffee break
Lightening Imager - Facilitators: V. Nietosvaara, EUMETSAT + D. Kone, EAMAC
- FCI and Level 2 products - Facilitators: M. Higgins, EUMETSAT + J. Kageny, IMTR
Lunch break
Report from group discussions
Discussion on Transition programme for Africa
 End of session 3

 Session 4 - Satellite and weather infomation for Disaster Resilience
Chairperson: O. Olayide, AUC
Rapporteurs:  E. Barisano, EUMETSAT + L. Razafindrakoto, ACMAD
15:00 Disaster resilience in Africa - L. Naess Wanambwa, AUC
15:10 Overview of RARS/DRR project - J. Kabyemera, AfDB
15:20 SAWIDRA–RARS Africa - B. Lamptey, ACMAD
15:45 - 16:15
Coffee break
16:15 (CANCELLED) SAWIDRA Western Africa - I. Alfari, AGRHYMET
16:30 SAWIDRA Eastern Africa - Z. Atheru, ICPAC
16:45 SAWIDRA Southern Africa - F. Nsadisa, SADC-CSC
17:00 SAWIDRA Central Africa - D. Kuitsouc, ECCAS
17:15 Use of NWP and Satellite for Disaster Resilience - M. Diop Kané, Sénégal
17:25 Use of NWP and Satellite for Disaster Resilience - L.A. Simpson, South Africa
17:35 Q&A, discussion
18:00
End of session 4 & End of day 3

Thursday 27 September 2018
 Session 5 - MESA
Chairperson: E. Jackson, ACP Secretariat
Rapporteurs: S. Flasse, EUMETSAT + R. Brown, MESA
09:00 MESA status of implementation - J. Wasambo, AUC
09:20 (CANCELLED) MESA main successes within ECOWAS - I. Alfari, AGRHYMET
09:40 MESA main successes within CEMAC - G. Gulemvuga, CICOS
10:00 MESA main successes within SADC - I. Kusane, SADC-CSC
10:20 MESA main successes within IGAD - Z. Atheru, ICPAC
10:40 - 11:10 Coffee break
11:10 MESA training programme - T. Kormé, Particip
11:30 JRC MESA e-station - M. Clerici, JRC
11:50 GMES&Africa initiative: status of next steps - M. Kinyua Ndiritu, AUC
12:10 Q&A, discussion
12:30 - 14:00 End of Session 5 & Lunch break
  
 Session 6 - Copernicus
Chairperson: H. Masheleni, AUC
Rapporteurs: S. Wannop, EUMETSAT + K.A. Agyekum, UoG
14:00 Presentation of the Copernicus Programme - M. Massart, EC
 Session 6A - Copernicus data and Marine applications
14:20 Sentinel-3 Marine products - M. Higgins, EUMETSAT
14:40 MESA - ECOWAS Marine Thema - K.A. Agyekum, G. Wiafe, University of Ghana
15:00 MESA - Indian Ocean Marine Thema - J. Mosaheb, MOI
15:20 Lake forecasting - K. Muwembe, Uganda NMHS
15:40 Q&A, discussion
16:00 -16:30
End of Session 6A - Coffee break
 Session 6B - Copernicus data and Land applications
Chairperson: A. Nmiri, Tunisia
Rapporteurs: M. Higgins, EUMETSAT+ I. Kusane SADC-CSC
16:30 Copernicus Global Land data & products - T. Jacobs, VITO
16:50 Sentinel-2 applications in Africa, a cooperative approach - M. Leroy, CNES
17:10  EUMETSAT Land Surface Analysis SAF, J-L Roujean, Meteo France
17:30 SIGMA, a contribution to the Global Agricultural Geo-Monitoring (GEOGLAM) - S. Gilliams, VITO
17:50 Q&A, discussion
18:00
End of session 6B & End of day 4
Dinner, hosted by EUMETSAT
18:30
Bus departure from Lemigo Hotel
19:00
Dinner
21:30
Bus departure from restaurant. Arrival at Lemigo Hotel 21:45.           

Friday 28 September 2018
 Session 7 - Climate services
Chairperson:   J. Ntanganda, Meteo Rwanda
Rapporteurs:  V. Nietosvaara, EUMETSAT + J. Wasambo, AUC
09:00 Rwanda Green Growth and Climate Resilience Strategy - D. Rugege, MINIRENA
09:15 GFCS status - J. Mukabana, WMO
09:30 Satellite-based climate data records and their applications in Africa - S. Kothe, Climate Monitoring SAF, DWD
10:00 MESA Climate Services - B. Lamptey, ACMAD
10:20 ENACTS / Rwanda Climate Services for Agriculture - D. Kagabo, Meteo Rwanda
10:40 TAMSAT Long term rain monitoring across africa - R. Maidment, Uni. of Reading
11:00 - 11:30
End of Session 7 & Coffee break
 Session 8 - Review of the main recommendations
Chairperson:   V. Gabaglio, EUMETSAT
Rapporteurs: S. Flasse, EUMETSAT + A. Twahirwa, Meteo Rwanda
11:30 Review of the recommendations of 12th EUMETSAT User Forum
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch break
14:00 Review of the recommendations of 12th EUMETSAT User Forum (cont')
14:30 Feedback form - 12th EUMETSAT User Forum in Africa
14:45 Adoption of the 12th EUMETSAT User Forum recommendations - English and French
15:00
End of Session 8
15:00 Closing remarks
15:30
End of Forum
Departure of participants

Language

Login